Program

Wednesday, August 21

14:00 – 18:00

Registration

18:00 – 18:15

Opening Ceremony, Welcome Address (Hall)

18:15 – 18:30

Gold Sponsor presentation (Hall)

18:30 – 18:45

Opening Lecture: Zs Izsvák (Hall)

19:00

Welcome Reception

Wednesday, August 22

9:00 – 9:45

Keynote presentation: U Galderisi (Lecture Room III)

10:00 – 11:10

Stem cell radiation biology (Lecture Room III)

Multidisciplinary European Low Dose Initiative (Lecture Room IV)

11:10 – 11:40

Coffee break

11:40 – 13:00

Effects of non-ionizing radiations (Lecture Room III)

Multidisciplinary European Low Dose Initiative (Lecture Room IV)

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch

13:00 – 14:00

ERRS Council Meeting

14:00 – 14:45

Bacq & Alexander Award Lecture: KM Prise (Lecture Room III)

14:45 – 15:15

Coffee break

15:15 – 17:55

Radiation effects on the immune system (Lecture Room III)

Laser driven ionizing radiation and biomedical application (Lecture Room IV)

19:30

Organ concert at the Cathedral of Saint Peter and Saint Paul 

Thursday, August 23

9:00 – 9:45

Keynote presentation: V Jendrossek (Lecture Room III)

10:00 – 11:20

Radiation and exosomes (Lecture Room III)

Radioecology meets radiobiology (Lecture Room IV)

11:20 – 11:50

Coffee break

11:50 – 13:00

Radiation and exosomes (Lecture Room III)

Pre-clinical and clinical high LET radiobiology (Lecture Room IV)

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch & Poster Session

14:00 – 15:00

Poster session

15:00 – 15:45

Keynote presentation: G Kraft (Lecture Room III)

16:15 – 18:00

Radon as an environmental and a therapeutic agent (Lecture Room III)

Pre- and clinical research supporting human radiotherapy I (Lecture Room IV)

 19:30

Congress dinner at Mokos vineyard, Palkonya

Friday, August 24

9:00 – 9:45

Keynote presentation: L Sabatier (Lecture Room III)

10:00 – 11:20

Individual radiosensitivity and radiosusceptibility (Lecture Room III)

Radiation hormesis (Lecture Room IV)

11:20 – 11:50

Coffee break

11:50 – 13:00

Individual radiosensitivity and radiosusceptibility (Lecture Room III)

Non-targeted effects of ionising radiation (Lecture Room IV)

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch & Poster Session

14:00 – 15:00

Poster session 

15:00 – 15:45

Keynote presentation: D Bazyka (Lecture Room III)

15:45 – 16:15

Coffee break

16:15 – 18:00

Radiation effects on the brain (Lecture Room III)

Pre- and clinical research supporting human radiotherapy II (Lecture Room IV)

18:15 – 19:00

ERRS General Assembly (Lecture Room III)

Saturday, August 25

9:00 – 10:00

Keynote presentation: G Iliakis (Lecture Room III)

10:00 – 11:20

Radiation-induced repair, inter- and intracellular signalling (Lecture Room III)

Radiation-induced carcinogenesis and senescence (Lecture Room IV)

11:20 – 11:50

Coffee break

11:50 – 13:10

Radiation-induced repair, inter- and intracellular signalling (Lecture Room III)

Proton and high LET radiation effects (Lecture Room IV)

13:15

Closing Ceremony (Lecture Room III)

13:30 – 14:15

Lunch

 

Keynote speakers

  • Bazyka, D.
  • Galderisi, U.
  • Iliakis, G.
  • Izsvák, Zs.
  • Jendrossek, V.
  • Kraft, G.
  • Prise, K.
  • Sabatier, L.

Social events

August 21, 19:00
Welcome Reception 

August 22, 19:30
Organ concert at the Cathedral of Pécs

August 23, 19:30
Congress Dinner at the Mokos Vineyard and Cellar